Gibbons Law Alert Blog
[…] Morris denied the request, claiming that Beazer’s installation of the wells would interfere with Morris’ contractual obligation to construct site improvements and warehouses on its property in furtherance of a commercial redevelopment project.  After subsequent negotiations to obtain access were unsuccessful, Beazer filed a summary action seeking access to the Site under the New Jersey Access Statute, N.J.S.A. 58:10B-16, which allows a remediating party to obtain a court order on an expedited basis permitting “reasonable access” to a property if “after good faith efforts, the person undertaking the remediation and the property owner fail to reach an agreement concerning access.” N.J.S.A. 58:10B-16(a)(1). In support of its order to show cause seeking...

Two Major Updates for New Jersey Alcoholic Beverage License Holders on Outdoor Dining Rules and New Mandatory Signage for Businesses